Week 42 of 2026

The Watchtower from 12 Oct to 18 Oct 2026, in numbers: what our sensors recorded, where it came from and what changed on the block list. How the board works

· All weeks · Atom feed

Attack-shaped requests
190,885−51,261 (−21%) on the week before
Addresses
3,809+883 (+30%) on the week before
Networks
858
Sites reached
34−1 (−3%) on the week before
Newly blocked
4,471+4,129 (+1,207%) on the week before
Busiest hour (UTC)
8,428 requests

In short

In the week of 12 Oct to 18 Oct 2026 the sensors recorded 190,885 attack-shaped requests from 3,809 addresses on 858 networks.

They reached 34 sites.

The busiest day was Wednesday 14 Oct with 37,151 requests; the quietest, Tuesday 13 Oct, had 17,423.

The busiest single hour began at UTC: 8,428 requests.

By kind: hunting for secrets 39%, scanning 28%, password guessing 16%.

The single most common request shape, 54,908 times: an address requested a .env file, hoping to find API keys or database credentials.

By sensor: web 63%, honeypot 27%, edge 9%, mail 1%, the rest under 1%.

The busiest network was AS396982 (Google LLC, cloud): 76,492 requests from 495 addresses, 450 of them blocked now.

4,471 addresses were newly blocked on our servers: 1,968 on cloud networks, 1,569 on home broadband networks, 820 on hosting networks, 79 on mobile networks, 35 on internet provider networks. 4,451 of them stay on the list with no end date.

Against the week before: requests 242,146 to 190,885 (-21%), addresses 2,926 to 3,809 (+30%), new blocks 342 to 4,471 (+1,207%).

Commentary

From 12 Oct to 18 Oct 2026 the sensors recorded 190,885 attack-shaped requests from 3,809 addresses on 858 networks. They reached 34 sites. Requests fell by 21% on the week before, when there were 242,146, while the number of addresses rose by 30%, from 2,926 to 3,809.

The busiest day was Wednesday 14 Oct with 37,151 requests. The quietest was Tuesday 13 Oct with 17,423. The busiest single hour began at 2026-10-15T20:00:00Z and held 8,428 requests. Hunting for secrets made up 39% of the traffic, and the most common single request, made 54,908 times, was for a .env file. The busiest network was AS396982, Google LLC, a cloud network: 76,492 requests from 495 addresses, 450 of them blocked now. Microsoft Corporation's cloud network came second with 25,453 requests. On our side, 4,471 addresses were newly blocked, up from 342 the week before. Of those, 4,451 stay on the list with no end date.

By day

Attack-shaped requests per day, 12 Oct to 18 Oct 2026 (UTC)
DayRequestsShare
Monday 25,273
Tuesday 17,423
Wednesday 37,151
Thursday 32,324
Friday 30,846
Saturday 27,900
Sunday 19,968

What they tried

By kind

Attack-shaped requests by attack type
Attack typeRequestsShare
hunting for secrets73,944
scanning53,634
password guessing31,190
injection9,904
leaked-password reuse8,703
password spraying7,862
known exploits2,832
scanning tools1,362
unclassified796
mail relay probing323
fake crawlers281
flooding49
open proxy probing5

By sensor

Attack-shaped requests by sensor
SensorRequestsShare
web120,197
honeypot50,760
edge17,872
mail1,891
ssh81
panel44
named39
ftp1

Most common request shapes

The ten most common request shapes
Kind of requestAttack typeRequestsShare
Requested a .env file, hoping to find API keys or database credentialshunting for secrets54,908
Tried a username and password on a decoy remote login that never lets anyone inpassword guessing28,325
Fuzzed a short, random filename looking for a forgotten script that respondsscanning23,262
Used a directory-traversal segment (literal or percent-encoded ../) in the request path to try to escape the web rootinjection9,186
Requested a decoy path that only a scanner would ask forscanning9,031
Submitted credentials to a decoy login form designed to capture, never validate, themleaked-password reuse8,703
Requested xmlrpc.php, which exposes a multicall method commonly abused to spray WordPress credentials and relay pingback floodspassword spraying7,535
Typed a command into a decoy shell that is not connected to anything realscanning6,794
Requested a common cloud/app secrets or credentials filename (AWS, GCP, Firebase, Kubernetes service-account token, SSH, master key) from a wordlist, hoping one was left in the webroothunting for secrets5,274
Probed a WordPress admin/content path used to fingerprint the installation or hunt for an exposed upload/plugin surfacescanning3,182

Busiest networks

The ten networks with the most attack-shaped requests
NetworkOrganisationTypeAddressesBlocked nowRequestsShare
AS396982Google LLCcloud49545076,492
AS8075Microsoft Corporationcloud1347525,453
AS198364Banatsync Srlhome broadband383820,951
AS7545TPG Telecom Limitedhome broadband419,921
AS211590Bucklog SARLhosting14134,153
AS47890Unmanaged Ltdhome broadband20193,417
AS14061DigitalOcean, LLChosting3392463,174
AS15169Google LLCcloud13133,115
AS4134Chinanethome broadband3062,886
AS142271EWS DS Networks Inchome broadband112,459

Blocked now: of the addresses seen that week on the network, how many are blocked on our servers today.

Block list

New blocks by network type

Addresses newly blocked that week, by network type
Network typeAddressesShare
cloud1,968
home broadband1,569
hosting820
mobile network79
internet provider35

How they got there

New blocks
4,471
No end date
4,471every block

Against the week before

This week against Week 41 of 2026
MeasureWeek 41 of 2026Week 42 of 2026Change
Attack-shaped requests242,146190,885−51,261 (−21%)
Addresses2,9263,809+883 (+30%)
Sites reached3534−1 (−3%)
Newly blocked3424,471+4,129 (+1,207%)

Week 41 of 2026 in full